Film on Film Foundation presents

SF Bay Area Film Calendar

Friday, April 26, 2013 through Thursday, May 9, 2013

Region: View days starting ,
Previous Week
 
Next Week
 
Disclaimer
   Home       Events       Mission       FOFFBlog       FOFFGames       Film Calendar       Sign Up for More Information       Make a Donation       Film-Friendly Links   

Flip Table Castro Theatre
429 Castro Street
San Francisco
Grand Lake Theater
3200 Grand Avenue
Oakland
New People Cinema
1746 Post Street
San Francisco
Stanford Theatre
221 University Avenue
Palo Alto
4-Star Theatre
2200 Clement Street
San Francisco
Opera Plaza Cinema
601 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco
Balboa Theater
3630 Balboa Street
San Francisco
Rheem Theatre
350 Park Street
Moraga
Vogue Theatre
3290 Sacramento Street
San Francisco
Pacific Film Archive
2575 Bancroft Way
Berkeley
Oddball Films
275 Capp Street
San Francisco
Kabuki Cinemas
1881 Post Street
San Francisco
Artists' Television Access
992 Valencia Street
San Francisco
Guild Theatre
949 El Camino Real
Menlo Park
Camera 3
288 South Second Street
San Jose
The Tannery
708 Gilman Street
Berkeley
Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum
37417 Niles Boulevard
Fremont
SOMArts
934 Brannan Street
San Francisco
Temescal Art Center
511 48th Street
Oakland
Paramount Theatre
2025 Broadway
Oakland
Headlands Center for the Arts
944 Simmonds Road
Sausalito
Lost Weekend
1034 Valencia Street
San Francisco
Roxie Cinema
3117 16th Street
San Francisco
SF Museum of Modern Art
151 Third Street
San Francisco
Castro Theatre Grand Lake Theater New People Cinema Stanford Theatre 4-Star Theatre Opera Plaza Cinema Balboa Theater Rheem Theatre Vogue Theatre Pacific Film Archive Oddball Films Kabuki Cinemas Artists' Television Access Guild Theatre Camera 3 The Tannery Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum SOMArts Temescal Art Center Paramount Theatre Headlands Center for the Arts Lost Weekend Roxie Cinema SF Museum of Modern Art
Fri, Apr 26, 2013

Duel
9:05pm

The Big Wedding
noon, 2:30pm, 5:00pm, 7:30pm, 9:30pm

42
1:00pm, 4:00pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

Oblivion
1:20pm, 4:20pm, 7:15pm, 9:55pm

Love Sick Love
10:00pm

The Long, Hot Summer
5:20pm, 9:30pm

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
7:30pm

42
12:45pm, 3:15pm, 5:45pm, 8:15pm

The Silence
1:00pm, 5:50pm

On the Road
3:30pm, 8:20pm

Trance
noon, 2:20pm, 4:40pm, 7:10pm, 9:30pm

No
12:10pm, 4:15pm, 7:00pm, 9:35pm

Simon Killer
12:15pm, 2:40pm, 4:50pm, 7:30pm, 9:40pm

Oblivion
1:30pm, 4:15pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

Spring Breakers
2:30pm, 4:30pm, 7:15pm, 9:15pm

Pain & Gain
12:40pm, 3:20pm, 6:00pm, 8:40pm

42
4:30pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

The Feminine Aesthetic - Pioneering Women Artists and Filmmakers (shorts) in 16mm (RSVP only)
8:00pm

The Company You Keep
noon, 2:45pm, 5:30pm, 8:15pm

The Maltese Falcon
8:00pm

Fri
Sat, Apr 27, 2013

Barry Lyndon
5:00pm

Ben-Hur
2:00pm, 7:30pm

42
1:45pm, 4:15pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

Animation in Action including 16mm short: Picture in Your Mind
8:30pm

Smouldering Fires in 16mm, with shorts, live music
7:30pm

Night Light: Multimedia Garden Party including 16mm projection performance: Sonic Oddities, with live music
9:00pm

Sat
Sun, Apr 28, 2013

The Year of Living Dangerously
4:30pm, 9:00pm

Shorts 3: Animation including 35mm short: Kali the Little Vampire
1:00pm

Big Blue Lake
3:45pm

Shorts 4: New Visions including 35mm short: Conjuror's Box
9:30pm

Trance
noon, 2:20pm, 4:40pm, 7:10pm

No
12:10pm, 4:15pm, 7:00pm

Simon Killer
12:15pm, 2:40pm, 4:50pm, 7:30pm

Oblivion
1:30pm, 4:15pm, 7:00pm

Spring Breakers
2:30pm, 4:30pm, 7:15pm

Pain & Gain
12:40pm, 3:20pm, 6:00pm

42
1:45pm, 4:15pm, 7:15pm

Beyond the Frames of Light and Strange Sounds, Vol. 2 (shorts) in 16mm and 8mm
8:00pm

Psychic Sculpture in Super-8, with live music
3:00pm

Sun
Mon, Apr 29, 2013

42
4:00pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

Oblivion
4:20pm, 7:15pm, 9:55pm

The Big Wedding
5:00pm, 7:30pm, 9:30pm

Love Sick Love
10:00pm

42
3:15pm, 5:45pm, 8:15pm

On the Road
3:30pm, 8:20pm

The Silence
5:50pm

Trance
2:20pm, 4:40pm, 7:10pm

Simon Killer
2:40pm, 4:50pm, 7:30pm

No
4:15pm, 7:00pm

Oblivion
2:00pm, 4:45pm, 7:30pm

Spring Breakers
2:30pm, 4:30pm, 7:15pm

Pain & Gain
3:20pm, 6:00pm

The Company You Keep
8:15pm

Mon
Tue, Apr 30, 2013 Tue
Wed, May 1, 2013

Modern Times
2:30pm, 7:00pm

Brazil
4:15pm, 8:45pm

Spend it All (shorts) in 16mm
7:00pm

Manufactured Landscapes with lecture
3:10pm

Wed
Thu, May 2, 2013

Performance
7:00pm

The Man Who Fell to Earth
9:00pm

42
4:00pm, 7:00pm

Oblivion
4:20pm, 7:15pm, 9:55pm

The Big Wedding
5:00pm, 7:30pm, 9:30pm

Iron Man 3
9:30pm

Love Sick Love
10:00pm

20 Million Miles to Earth
5:55pm, 9:05pm

The War of the Worlds
7:30pm

Oblivion
2:00pm, 4:45pm, 7:30pm

Spring Breakers
2:30pm, 4:30pm, 7:15pm

Iron Man 3
9:30pm

Jew Ought to be in Pictures: Choice Comedy Rarities from the Chosen People (shorts) in 16mm (RSVP only)
8:00pm

Thu
Fri, May 3, 2013

Dazed and Confused
9:25pm

Iron Man 3
11:45am, 2:45pm, 6:00pm, 9:15pm

42
1:15pm, 4:15pm, 7:15pm, 9:45pm

Oblivion
1:20pm, 4:20pm, 7:20pm, 9:45pm

42
12:45pm, 3:15pm, 5:45pm, 8:15pm

On the Road
6:20pm

No
12:10pm, 4:15pm, 7:00pm, 9:35pm

Iron Man 3
1:45pm, 4:30pm, 7:15pm, 9:55pm

Oblivion
2:00pm, 4:45pm, 7:30pm, 10:00pm

Pain & Gain
12:40pm, 3:20pm, 6:10pm, 8:55pm

42
4:15pm, 7:15pm

Solo Cinema (shorts) in 16mm (RSVP only)
8:00pm

Fri
Sat, May 4, 2013

Donnie Darko
4:45pm, 9:15pm

Guys and Dolls
2:50pm, 7:30pm

On the Waterfront
5:30pm, 10:10pm

42
1:45pm, 4:15pm, 7:15pm

Spend it All (shorts) in 16mm
8:45pm

Inside the Machine including 16mm excerpts
8:30pm

The Rocky Horror Picture Show with live entertainment
midnight (end of day)

The Kiss in 16mm, with shorts, live music
7:30pm

Sat
Sun, May 5, 2013

No
12:10pm, 4:15pm, 7:00pm

Iron Man 3
1:45pm, 4:30pm, 7:30pm

Oblivion
2:00pm, 4:45pm, 7:40pm

Pain & Gain
12:40pm, 3:20pm, 6:10pm

Sorcerer
2:00pm

Bay Area Cine Salon including 16mm shorts
7:00pm

Sun
Mon, May 6, 2013

42
4:15pm, 7:15pm, 9:45pm

Oblivion
4:20pm, 7:20pm, 9:45pm

Iron Man 3
6:00pm, 9:15pm

42
3:15pm, 5:45pm, 8:15pm

On the Road
6:20pm

No
4:15pm, 7:00pm

Pain & Gain
3:20pm, 6:10pm

42
4:15pm, 7:15pm

Mon
Tue, May 7, 2013

Waxworks with live music
8:30pm

Tue
Wed, May 8, 2013

Badlands
7:00pm

Electra Glide in Blue
8:50pm

The Last Step
6:15pm

Shorts 3: Animation including 35mm short: Kali the Little Vampire
9:00pm

Wed
Thu, May 9, 2013

42
4:15pm, 7:15pm, 9:45pm

Oblivion
4:20pm, 7:20pm

Iron Man 3
6:00pm, 9:15pm

The Great Gatsby
10:00pm

The Last Step
1:00pm

Shorts 4: New Visions including 35mm short: Conjuror's Box
8:30pm

A Kiss Before Dying
5:45pm, 9:15pm

Niagara
7:30pm

Czech Please! Animated Wonders from the former Czechoslovakia (shorts) in 16mm (RSVP only)
8:00pm

Thu

DISCLAIMER: While we strive for accuracy, we cannot guarantee it. It is advisable to double check titles and showtimes on the respective venues' sites. The calendar lists only film programs. Some venues may also host video screenings, performances, and other events that, while possibly of merit, do not fall within the scope of this project. As of 2013 we are listing first-run engagements as well as repertory programs. To report an error or to submit a listing please email filmcalendar@filmonfilm.org. Submissions must include title, venue, dates and showtimes, and screening format (film gauge, etc.), and should include any relevant notes and links.