Film on Film Foundation presents

Bay Area Film Calendar

Saturday, January 12, 2013 through Friday, January 18, 2013

View days starting ,
Previous Week
 
Next Week
 
Disclaimer
   Home       Events       Mission       FOFFBlog       FOFFGames       Bay Area Film Calendar       Sign Up for More Information       Make a Donation       Film-Friendly Links   

Flip Table Camera 3
288 South Second Street
San Jose
Stanford Theatre
221 University Avenue
Palo Alto
Grand Lake Theater
3200 Grand Avenue
Oakland
Opera Plaza Cinema
601 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco
4-Star Theatre
2200 Clement Street
San Francisco
Orinda Theatre
2 Orinda Theatre Square
Orinda
Aquarius Theatre
430 Emerson Street
Palo Alto
Rheem Theatre
350 Park Street
Moraga
Roxie Cinema
3117 16th Street
San Francisco
Castro Theatre
429 Castro Street
San Francisco
Clay Theatre
2261 Fillmore Street
San Francisco
Balboa Theater
3630 Balboa Street
San Francisco
Vogue Theatre
3290 Sacramento Street
San Francisco
Guild Theatre
949 El Camino Real
Menlo Park
Pacific Film Archive
2575 Bancroft Way
Berkeley
Oddball Films
275 Capp Street
San Francisco
Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum
37417 Niles Boulevard
Fremont
The Tannery
708 Gilman Street
Berkeley
Paramount Theatre
2025 Broadway
Oakland
Camera 3 Stanford Theatre Grand Lake Theater Opera Plaza Cinema 4-Star Theatre Orinda Theatre Aquarius Theatre Rheem Theatre Roxie Cinema Castro Theatre Clay Theatre Balboa Theater Vogue Theatre Guild Theatre Pacific Film Archive Oddball Films Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum The Tannery Paramount Theatre
Sat, Jan 12, 2013

Rust and Bone
1:40pm, 4:15pm, 6:50pm, 9:20pm

My Neighbor Totoro
2:15pm

Porco Rosso
4:30pm

Princess Mononoke
6:40pm

Nausicaa of the Valley of The Wind
9:30pm

Show Boat
3:40pm, 7:30pm

My Man Godfrey
5:45pm, 9:35pm

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
noon, 3:30pm, 7:00pm, 10:20pm

Lincoln
noon, 3:35pm, 7:00pm, 10:00pm

Django Unchained
12:15pm, 3:40pm, 7:15pm, 10:35pm

Les Misérables
12:30pm, 4:00pm, 7:30pm, 10:30pm

The Perks of Being a Wallflower
12:05pm, 2:35pm, 5:00pm, 7:25pm, 9:45pm

The Sessions
12:15pm, 2:30pm, 4:50pm, 7:10pm, 9:25pm

Hitchcock
1:00pm, 5:45pm

Django Unchained
1:00pm, 8:00pm

Argo
3:10pm, 8:00pm

Zero Dark Thirty
noon, 3:30pm, 7:00pm

Les Misérables
12:15pm, 3:45pm

Hitchcock
12:45pm, 6:00pm

The Impossible
1:30pm, 4:15pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

Anna Karenina
3:00pm, 8:30pm

Gangster Squad
1:00pm, 3:30pm, 6:10pm, 8:50pm

Promised Land
1:10pm, 3:50pm, 6:20pm, 9:00pm

Django Unchained
1:30pm, 5:15pm, 8:30pm

Holy Motors
4:45pm, 8:30pm

Killing Them Softly
8:45pm

Superman
4:05pm, 9:15pm

Amour
1:30pm, 4:20pm, 7:00pm, 9:40pm

Les Misérables
noon, 3:30pm, 7:00pm

Zero Dark Thirty
12:30pm, 4:00pm, 7:30pm

This is 40
4:00pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

Amour
1:00pm, 4:00pm, 7:00pm, 9:55pm

The Man Who Knew Too Much
6:30pm

The Mercenary
8:10pm

Power in 16mm, with shorts, live music
7:30pm

Sat
Sun, Jan 13, 2013

Porco Rosso
1:30pm

Rust and Bone
1:40pm, 4:15pm, 6:50pm, 9:20pm

Princess Mononoke
3:40pm

Castle in The Sky
6:30pm

Spirited Away
9:10pm

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
noon, 3:30pm, 7:00pm

Lincoln
noon, 3:35pm, 7:00pm

Django Unchained
12:15pm, 3:40pm, 7:15pm

Les Misérables
12:30pm, 4:00pm, 7:30pm

The Perks of Being a Wallflower
12:05pm, 2:35pm, 5:00pm, 7:25pm

The Sessions
12:15pm, 2:30pm, 4:50pm, 7:10pm

Django Unchained
1:00pm, 4:30pm, 8:00pm

Hitchcock
1:00pm, 5:45pm

Argo
3:10pm, 8:00pm

Zero Dark Thirty
noon, 3:30pm, 7:00pm

Les Misérables
12:15pm, 3:45pm, 7:15pm

Gangster Squad
1:00pm, 3:30pm, 6:10pm

Promised Land
1:10pm, 3:50pm, 6:20pm

Django Unchained
1:30pm, 5:15pm

Les Misérables
noon

Zero Dark Thirty
12:30pm, 4:00pm, 7:30pm

This is 40
2:00pm, 5:00pm, 7:45pm

Laurel & Hardy Talkie Matinee: The Sounds of Silents (shorts) in 16mm, with live music (RSVP only)
4:00pm

Sun
Mon, Jan 14, 2013

My Neighbor Totoro
6:45pm

Rust and Bone
6:50pm, 9:20pm

Princess Mononoke
8:50pm

My Man Godfrey
5:45pm, 9:35pm

Show Boat
7:30pm

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
3:30pm, 7:00pm

Lincoln
3:35pm, 7:00pm

Django Unchained
3:40pm, 7:15pm

Les Misérables
4:00pm, 7:30pm

The Sessions
2:30pm, 4:50pm, 7:10pm

The Perks of Being a Wallflower
2:35pm, 5:00pm, 7:25pm

Django Unchained
1:00pm, 4:30pm, 8:00pm

Argo
1:30pm, 8:00pm

Hitchcock
4:40pm

Anna Karenina
3:00pm, 8:30pm

The Impossible
4:15pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

Hitchcock
6:00pm

Django Unchained
2:20pm, 5:30pm

Gangster Squad
2:45pm, 5:55pm

Promised Land
3:00pm, 6:10pm

Holy Motors
8:30pm

Amour
4:20pm, 7:00pm, 9:40pm

Les Misérables
noon, 3:30pm, 7:00pm

Zero Dark Thirty
12:30pm, 4:00pm, 7:30pm

This is 40
2:00pm, 5:00pm, 7:45pm

Amour
4:00pm, 7:00pm, 9:55pm

Mon
Tue, Jan 15, 2013

Castle in The Sky
6:30pm

Rust and Bone
6:50pm, 9:20pm

Nausicaa of the Valley of The Wind
9:10pm

Next Time We Love
5:50pm, 9:20pm

You're a Sweetheart
7:30pm

Django Unchained
2:20pm

Gangster Squad
2:45pm, 5:55pm

Promised Land
3:00pm, 6:10pm

Tue
Wed, Jan 16, 2013

My Neighbor Totoro
6:45pm

Rust and Bone
6:50pm, 9:20pm

Castle in The Sky
8:50pm

Anna Karenina
3:00pm, 8:30pm

Hitchcock
6:00pm

The Impossible
9:45pm

Django Unchained
2:20pm, 5:30pm

Gangster Squad
2:45pm, 5:55pm

Promised Land
6:10pm

Being John Malkovich
4:45pm, 9:10pm

Les Misérables
noon, 3:30pm

Zero Dark Thirty
12:30pm, 4:00pm, 7:30pm

Rebecca
7:00pm

Wed
Thu, Jan 17, 2013

Nausicaa of the Valley of The Wind
6:40pm

Rust and Bone
6:50pm, 9:20pm

Spirited Away
9:10pm

Anna Karenina
3:00pm, 8:30pm

The Impossible
4:15pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

Hitchcock
6:00pm

Django Unchained
2:20pm, 5:30pm

Gangster Squad
2:45pm

Promised Land
3:00pm, 6:10pm

Drive
9:10pm

Les Misérables
noon, 3:30pm, 7:00pm

Zero Dark Thirty
12:30pm, 4:00pm, 7:30pm

End of the Reel: An Oddball Memoriam 2012 (shorts) in 16mm (RSVP only)
8:00pm

Thu
Fri, Jan 18, 2013

Rust and Bone
4:00pm, 6:35pm, 9:10pm

Hyde Park on Hudson
7:10pm, 9:20pm

The Dark Mirror
5:45pm, 9:35pm

A Double Life
7:30pm

Lincoln
noon, 3:35pm, 7:00pm, 10:00pm

Les Misérables
12:05pm, 3:30pm, 7:00pm, 10:05pm

Django Unchained
12:15pm, 3:45pm, 7:15pm, 10:25pm

Hyde Park on the Hudson
7:30pm, 9:30pm

Anna Karenina
noon, 3:30pm, 7:00pm, 9:40pm

The Perks of Being a Wallflower
12:05pm, 2:35pm, 5:00pm, 7:25pm, 9:45pm

Searching for Sugar Man
12:10pm, 2:40pm, 4:55pm, 7:05pm, 9:35pm

The Sessions
12:15pm, 2:30pm, 4:50pm, 7:10pm, 9:25pm

Django Unchained
1:00pm

Silver Linings Playbook
1:00pm, 3:30pm, 6:00pm, 8:30pm

Zero Dark Thirty
noon, 3:30pm, 7:00pm

Lincoln
12:15pm, 3:45pm, 6:45pm

Silver Linings Playbook
12:30pm, 3:00pm, 5:30pm, 8:00pm

Beasts of the Southern Wild
1:00pm, 3:30pm, 6:00pm, 8:30pm

The Impossible
1:30pm, 4:15pm, 7:00pm, 9:45pm

Gangster Squad
1:00pm, 3:25pm, 6:00pm, 8:25pm

Holy Motors
9:00pm

Thunderbirds Are GO
7:00pm

Team America: World Police
8:50pm

Amour
1:00pm, 4:00pm, 7:00pm, 9:40pm

The Princess Bride
midnight (end of day)

Zero Dark Thirty
12:30pm, 4:00pm, 7:30pm

Amour
1:00pm, 4:00pm, 7:00pm, 9:55pm

Young and Innocent
7:00pm

The Lady Vanishes
8:40pm

Portholes to the Past (shorts) in 16mm (RSVP only)
8:00pm

Singin' in the Rain
8:00pm

Fri

DISCLAIMER: While we strive for accuracy, we cannot guarantee it. It is advisable to double check titles and showtimes on the respective venues' sites. The calendar lists only film programs. Some venues may also host video screenings, performances, and other events that, while possibly of merit, do not fall within the scope of this project. As of 2013 we are listing first-run engagements as well as repertory programs. To report an error or to submit a listing please email filmcalendar@filmonfilm.org. Submissions must include title, venue, dates and showtimes, screening format (film gauge, etc.), and any relevant notes and links.